Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTICE

Rentevate Inc. (“Rente”) understands how important the privacy of personal information is to our users. At Rente, we want to make your experience satisfying and safe. This statement governs information you provide to us or we learn from your using or visiting any websites and applications owned and/or operated by Rente and any and all services provided to you by Rente (collectively, “Services”). Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). The term “you” or “your” generally refers to the individual reading this Policy and/or using the Service.

This is a statement to tell you our policy about all information that we record about you. It covers both information that could identify you and information that could not. We aspire to protect your privacy and confidentiality. In order to preserve your trust, we want you to understand what information we may collect from you, how we use such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information. This Policy explains how Rente and some of the companies we work with collect, use, share and protect information in relation to the Service. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, please tell us – support@rente.ai.

If there are one or more points below with which you are not in agreement, your only recourse is to refrain from registering for membership and to leave our web site/app immediately.

The Privacy Policy Covers:

This Policy applies to all users and others who access the Service (“Users”) and is part of Rente’s Terms of Service (which can be accessed here). By accessing or using the Service, or providing information to us in connection with the Service, you expressly and unequivocally indicate your acceptance of Rente’s Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices, policies, or procedures employed by third parties and/or entities that Rente does not own, manage or control, or to individuals and others whom Rente does not employ, contract, manage, or control.

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or because you give it to us when registering, and why it is necessary to collect it:

1. BUSINESS, FINANCIAL AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

This includes; amongst others; identification, contact information, family and financial information of tenant/landlords who register an account such as your name, contact details, lease details.

Information collected also includes all information given to us in the course of your membership and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our Flow user.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any purpose other than providing our services including communications between users. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

This information is used for amongst others:

1.1. to provide you with the services which you request;

1.2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;

1.3. for introducing tenants to landlords and visa versa and facilitating communication and you entering into a direct contract with each other;

1.4. for marketing our services and products;

1.5. for loyalty program partners to the extent applicable;

1.6. information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of six years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defense in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

2. MARKETPLACE INFORMATION

When we obtain information from you specifically that which tabulates your Rente score, said score may be shared with partners in order to determine your discount level.

3. YOUR DOMAIN NAME AND EMAIL ADDRESS

This information is recognized by our servers and the pages that you visit and communications are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your email address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours or member or service provider with whom you are transacting and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:

3.1. to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect, either directly or with users with whom you are transacting;

3.2. in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our service offerings;

3.3. to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;

3.4. to tell you about other of our services or transactional information from Rente.

4. INFORMATION YOU POST ON OR THROUGH OUR PLATFORM

Information you send to us Via Rente owned channels or communicating within the Rente platform, is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read by intended recipients or, in the case of marketing material to visitors of our sites, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

5. PLATFORM USAGE INFORMATION

We may use software embedded in our platform to collect information about how we perform in providing content to you and communications with users of the platform.

6. FINANCIAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR PAYMENTS AND BANKING

This information is transferred to a secure page or some other reputable payment service provider. That page is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.

We take the following measures to protect your financial information:

6.1. We keep your payment receipt details which are encrypted on our servers.

6.2. Access to your information is restricted to authorized staff only.

6.3. We automatically delete your information when your membership terminates.

7. COOKIES

7.1. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

7.2. Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

7.3. Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we use cookies:

7.3.1. to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.

7.3.2. to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.

7.3.3. to operate our content management system.

7.3.4. to operate the online notification form – the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser.

7.3.5. to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

7.3.6. to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

7.3.7. to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 90 days.

8. LOG FILE INFORMATION

8.1. Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e., visit) a web page or app. It can also be provided when the content of the webpage or app is downloaded to your browser or device. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the webpage, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. The information allows for Rente to provide you the features of the Service and for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.

9. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

9.1. To provide our Services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Services and for other customer service purposes;

9.2. To provide information that you have requested to receive from us in response to your opt-in requests;

9.3. To send information related to Rente’s products, services, and happenings, including newsletters and emails.

9.4. To administer your account, respond to your inquiries and send you administrative communications

9.5. To improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of the Services (we continually strive to improve the Service based on the information and feedback we receive from you).

9.6. To develop and test new products and features;

9.7. To statistically analyze user behavior and activity

9.8. To conduct research and measurement activities

9.9. To diagnose or fix technology problems.

9.10. To send you personalized emails or secure electronic messages pertaining to your interests, including news, announcements, and reminders.

10. HOW WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION

10.1. Except as noted in this Policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information without your consent. Additionally, Rente does not use any personally identifiable information for advertisements unrelated to the marketing and promotion of the Service.

10.2. We may share your information (including but not limited to, information from cookies, log files, device identifiers, and usage data) with businesses that are legally part of the same group of companies that Rente is part of, or that become part of that group (“Affiliates”). Affiliates may use this information to help provide, understand, and improve the Services (including by providing analytics) and Affiliates’ own services (including by providing you with better and more relevant experiences).

10.3. We also may share your information with third-party organizations that help us provide the Service to you (“Service Providers”). Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms. For example, these providers may help us administer our Website and Applications, manage and administer Services, or process credit card payments. Where required by law, these companies agree to only use such information for the purposes for which they have been engaged by us unless you expressly permit them to use your information for other purposes.

10.4. We use Plaid Technologies, Inc. (“Plaid”) to gather End User’s data from financial institutions. By using our service you grant us and Plaid the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution. You agree to your personal and financial information being transferred, stored, and processed by Plaid in accordance with the Plaid Privacy Policy.

10.5. We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.

10.6. We may collect and release Personally Identifiable Information and/or non-personally-identifiable information only if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws (such as U.S. Copyright Law), international law or respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant or equivalent, or where in our reasonable belief, an individual’s physical safety may be at risk or threatened.

11. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND CONTENT USED BY THIRD PARTY

11.1. If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information.

11.2. We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

12. SENDING A MESSAGE TO OUR SUPPORT SYSTEM

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organization. We keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

13. COMPLAINING

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

14. RE-MARKETING

We may use re-marketing from time to time. This involves Google or some other supplier placing a tag or marker on your website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products / services when you visit some other website.

15. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

16. USE OF SITE BY CHILDREN

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. The Service is directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

17. DISCLOSURE TO GOVERNMENT AND THEIR AGENCIES

We are subject to the law AND may be required to provide information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorization such as a warrant or court order.

18. COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our platform and services.

19. REVIEW OR UPDATE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

19.1. At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

19.2. Upon request, Rente will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information please e-mail us at support@Rente.ai.

19.3. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete/remove, or ask to have it removed from a public forum or testimonial by making the change within your account settings or by contacting us via one of the methods listed in this Policy. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified, or deleted may continue to reside in our systems for a period of time. Also, you may not be able to remove your personal information from archived web pages that we no longer maintain. In the event we are unable to complete your access request, we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

19.4. If your information has been shared with a third party, as described above, or collected on behalf of a third party, then that third party has received their own copy of your data. If you have been contacted by one of these third parties and wish to correct or request they delete your information, please contact them directly.

19.5. If you wish to not have your personal information shared with third parties for the creation and display of targeted advertisements, you will need to close your account. This action may be possible through the settings within your account or by contacting us at support@Rente.io. We do not recommend that you do this unless you plan to no longer use the Services and will have no need to receive further communications from us or through our system. Even after you opt-out of all communications, we will retain your information in accordance with this Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact you. However, third parties who have received your information in accordance with this Policy may still use that information to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies, but they may not use our system to do so.

19.6. If you would like to delete your account with us, you may do so by emailing us at support@Rente.ai and specifying which account(s) to delete.

20. REMOVAL OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our platform after termination of your membership you may contact us at support@rente.ai. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

 

21. OTHER SITES, MOBILE APPLICATIONS, AND SERVICESOther Sites, Mobile Applications and Services

The Services may contain links to other websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. For example, we may permit Renters to link their bank accounts to their Rente account through FormFree. FormFree will process Renter information in accordance with its privacy policy. See https://FormFree.com/privacy. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites, mobile applications and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

22. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms of Uses section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Service at https://www.Rente.ai/terms-of-service.

23. DATA MAY BE “PROCESSED” OUTSIDE UNITED STATES

23.1. Our platforms are global cloud servers. We also use outsourced services in countries outside of the United States from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within United States may be “processed” outside United States and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

23.2. We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure. However, Rente cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Rente or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page or email support@rente.ai.

©2021 Rente - All rights reserved.